Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1958 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
PP-CEP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Alegre – Florianópolis – Curitiba – São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
493
YOM:
1958
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The aircraft was proceeding from Florianópolis when over NDB CT it received instructions from the tower to initiate the approach procedure for Runway 33, whereupon the pilot started his intermediate approach. After three minutes, since the aircraft had not reported on base turn, the tower operator called the pilot to check the aircraft's position, but received no reply. Having lost two-way radio contact, the tower gave the alarm, and later learned that the aircraft had crashed. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission found chat in the final phase of the intermediate approach leg, the base turn and the beginning of the final approach, the aircraft was flying in cumulonimbus. It was therefore concluded that downward currents had affected the rate of descent to the extent of making the aircraft lose altitude and ultimately crash to the ground. Five crew members and 16 passengers were killed and 5 passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Several politicians were among the victims, such as Nereu Ramos, President of the Republic of Brazil from 1955 to 1956.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to downdrafts.
Final Report:
PP-CEP.pdf435.47 KB