Date & Time:
May 21, 1981 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-440 Metropolitan
Registration:
XA-KEH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Escondido - Oaxaca
MSN:
327
YOM:
1956
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 8,867 feet on a flight from Puerto Escondido to Oaxaca de Juárez, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Pinarete. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 24 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the cloud base was reported at 10,000 feet.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.