Date & Time: Feb 20, 1993
Operator:
Registration:
HP-1200CTH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Panama City
MSN:
413
YOM:
1957
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency and informed ATC about an engine failure. The crew was cleared to return when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field located 3 km west of the airport. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.