Date & Time: Feb 4, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AAT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Najran – Sanaa – Ta’izz – Aden
MSN:
174
YOM:
1954
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Najran to Aden with intermediate stops in Sana'a and Ta'izz. On approach to Sana'a Airport, the crew encountered technical problems and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on a road located few km from the airport. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems on final approach, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing.