Date & Time: Jan 7, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-AAU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
182
YOM:
1954
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz Airport, while climbing, the crew reported technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final, the copilot extended flaps to an angle of 17° and the landing was properly completed on runway 33L. Nevertheless, after touchdown, the airplane veered off runway to the left and while contacting rocky ground, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All 15 occupants evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a technical problem occurred on an engine after a n°1 cylinder exhaust valve held in the open position. The crew was unaware of the the hydraulic system failure, which was considered as a contributing factor.