Date & Time: Jan 22, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-340
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CDY
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
166
YOM:
1954
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing procedure was completed on a waterlogged runway. After touchdown, the airplane deviated from the centerline to the right and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All nine occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.