Date & Time: Mar 14, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AEG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rawalpindi – New Delhi – Dhaka
MSN:
82
YOM:
1949
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
En route from New Delhi to Dhaka, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to locate Dhaka Airport. The airplane continued to the east and the captain eventually decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Kailashahar. All 16 occupants were killed.