Date & Time: Sep 22, 1980 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-CDO
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
62
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew attempted to land by night on a cow pasture with portable lights at each end near Okeechobee. The airplane struck trees and crashed. Both occupants were not recovered and injuries presumed. This was an illegal contraband flight from Central or South America as a load of more than 5,000 pound of marijuana was found scattered around the wreckage and later burned by the Okeechobee County Sheriff's Department.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash after the crew selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew misjudged distance and speed,
- Failed to initiate a go-around.
Final Report:
ZP-CDO.pdf93.76 KB