Date & Time: Apr 11, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Registration:
SP-LPB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warsaw - Warsaw
MSN:
155
YOM:
1949
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a local training mission at Warsaw-Okecie Airport. On final approach, the four engine aircraft went out of control, stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A propeller blade detached on short final, causing the aircraft to be out of control.