Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1961 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-240
Operator:
Lindon B. Johnson - LBJ
Registration:
N94256
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Austin - LBJ Ranch
MSN:
117
YOM:
1948
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Austin-Bergstrom Airport to LBJ Ranch to pick up Lyndon B. Johnson. vice-president of the United States. En route, the crew was informed about weather conditions at destination with low clouds and low visibility due to rain falls. While approaching the ranch under VFR mode, the pilot was unable to locate the runway due to lack of visibility (night and rain) and decided to return to Austin when the airplane struck the ground and crashed. Both pilots were killed.