Date & Time: Feb 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Convair C-131 Samaritan
Operator:
Registration:
55-4758
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ogen-Hill - Norton
MSN:
345
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after rotation, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew feathered the propeller and the captain decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and slid for several before coming to rest in flames in a gully located 4 miles southeast of the airfield. A passenger died while 19 other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.