Date & Time: Feb 8, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Operator:
Registration:
44-92029
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Carswell
MSN:
26
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training flight from Biggs AAF, the pilot-in-command completed the approach to Carswell AFB. Too low on short final, the airplane hit the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and 18 others were injured, some seriously.
Crew:
Cpt Joseph A. Baran, pilot,
Cpt Charles Andrews, pilot,
Maj George A. Marshall, instructor engineer,
Cpt George R. Simpson, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Wesley Murtishaw, assistant flight engineer,
Maj Samuel Loving, radar operator,
Cpt Charles G. Stewart, navigator,
S/Sgt Claude Gilbert Jr., radio operator,
S/Sgt Gerry Nichols, †
A2c Dean Grandquist, †
S/Sgt John Dilder,
1st Lt George Ahrens.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot-in-command.