Date & Time: May 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-141
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
001
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was engaged in a local test flight at San Diego-Lindbergh Field. Almost immediately after takeoff, while at a height of about 20 metres, the airplane stalled and crashed onto barracks located near the runway end. The test pilot Richard McMakin was killed and six other crew members were injured. There were several casualties on the ground as well. This first prototype was destroyed. It already completed 30 successful sorties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a flap malfunction.