Date & Time: Oct 2, 1964 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4936V
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sitka - Otter Lake
MSN:
1705
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
14125
Captain / Total hours on type:
4995
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Sitka to Otter Lake, carrying supplies to build a US Forest Service cabin that was being constructed on the shore of the lake. While landing on the lake, the seaplane went out of control, overturned and sank. A crew member was killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The accident as caused by an improper level off on part of the pilot in command. Inadequate supervision of flight, poorly planned approach were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N4936V.pdf118.29 KB