Date & Time:
May 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY-2 Coronado
Registration:
7128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
86
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a transit flight, the airplane (VP-1) suffered an engine failure and crash landed in San Miguel Reaguí. Three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.