Date & Time: Aug 23, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH556
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The floatplane was en route from Stranrear, Scotland, to Canada. Shortly after departure, in unknown circumstances, the airplane stalled and crashed in the Stranrear's Bay. Two crew members were seriously injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Lawrence Fowler, pilot, †
F/O Maurice Arthur Frank Hirst, pilot, †
Sgt Patrick John Nelson Coady, wireless operator, †
AC1 Peter Quinlan O'Brien, †
Ens D. A. Eldred, †
AC1 D. Muir,
Sgt R. B. H. Scroggs.