Date & Time: May 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Killadeas - Killadeas
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Lough Erne, near Gay Island, while on a maritime patrol flight out of Killadeas NAS. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Henry Atkin Cottam,
Sgt Joseph Leslie Elwell,
P/O Kenneth Bernard Fuller,
Sgt John Sterling Hesk,
F/O Hugh Harold Hirst,
P/O Denis William Hockney,
LAC Leslie Roy Holmes,
F/Sgt William Peebles,
F/Lt Peter Cecil Thomas,
Sgt Henry Ernest Wilson.