Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W8426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Diego Garcia - Victoria - Takoradi
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The floatplane was completing a flight from Diego Garcia to Takoradi with an intermediate stop in Victoria, Seychelles, carrying personnel from the 513 Air Ministry Experimental Station. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the Indian Ocean. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gifford John Bishop,
F/O Andrew Terras Grieve,
Sgt Frederick Griffin,
LAC Roy Cope Hoddell,
F/Sgt Reginald John Louis Larwood,
F/Sgt Patrick Joseph Magee,
AC2 James Alfred Skinner,
F/Sgt Claude Marriott Williamson,
F/Lt Earl William Young.