Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FP535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
339
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While engaged in a maritime patrol flight, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean and was lost without trace with its nine crew members. In 1983, the wreckage was located at coordinates 64° 47' N and 26° 19' W, some 220 km west northwest of Reykjavik. The entire crew was from the Royal Norwegian Navy (Marinens flygevåpen).
Crew:
Lt B. Tingulstad,
Qm K. Myran,
Qm S. R. Pedersen,
Qm T. Hansen,
Qm S. Dannevig-Hauge,
Qm F. S. Aanonsen,
Ac1 K. Bergene,
Ac1 B. Mortensen,
Ac1 A. Johansen.