Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FP271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Gibraltar in a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the Spanish coast, one of the engine failed. The pilot ditched the airplane off Cape Touriñan. All 10 crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Stanley Alderson, pilot,
P/O Alfred James Isaac, pilot,
F/O George Wersley Adanson, navigator,
Sgt Paul Stanley Gees, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Gordon Hobson, observer,
Sgt Claud Alfred Pottinger, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alan Brian Allen, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Williams Carson, air gunner,
Sgt William James McDonald,
Lac Thomas James Bouvier.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.