Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8409
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight off Songkhla with nine crew members on board. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Gulf of Thailand. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L Maxwell Francis Campbell Farrar, pilot,
Sgt Henry John Bye,
Sgt William Cannon,
Sgt Neil Douglas Clayton,
Sgt Roger Maxwell Temple Draper,
Sgt Terence John Goggin,
Sgt Cedric Herbert Hall,
Sgt Raymond William Whitehouse,
F/O Stephen Percival Wilkins.