Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montreal - Montreal
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean near Bermuda. All four crew members were killed. Airplane and crew based at Montreal-Dorval Airport.
Crew:
Cpt Clarence Alvin Schiller, pilot,
Sgt David Wilkie, navigator +1.
F/O William Bradley Collins, radio operator,
F/O J. C. Ford, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.