Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Bay of Kola. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Vladimir Ivanovitch Boyko, pilot,
Lt Petr Ilyich Averichev, copilot,
Cpt Fedor Dmitrievich Allenov, navigator,
Lt Nikolay Kuzmich Kolesnikov, radio operator,
Sg Andrey Yakovlevich Ksendzov, mechanic,
Sgt Vasily Yemelyanovich Kuzmenchuk, air gunner.