Date & Time:
May 3, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
L-867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thule – Søndre Strømfjord
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Catalina operated on a trip from Air Station Værløse via Keflavik, Reykjavik, Mestersvig, Station North, Thule, Sonderstrom and back to Værløse. The flyinbg boat departed Værløse, Denmark on 20 April 1964. On 3 May 1964, en route from Thule to Sonderstrom, the airplane suffered an no. 1 engine failure. Due to the Catalina’s single engine performance, the captain decided to make a precautionary landing when they discovered open water about 10 km south west from Upernavik. The crew was later rescued by a USAF SA-16 and brought to Sonderstrom. Two days later the Catalina was damaged beyond repair by the ice which had crushed the it.