Date & Time: Mar 27, 1949 at 1439 LT
Operator:
Registration:
64028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kwajalein - Johnston
MSN:
2098
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Kwajalein to the Johnston atoll, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to make an emergency landing into the ocean about 608 miles southwest of the Johnston atoll. The crew was rescued nine hours later and the Catalina was destroyed by gunfire and sank.