Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Montréal
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was on a ferry flight to England and was ferried from Elizabeth City, North Carolina, to the seaplane base of Boucherville in Montreal. While cruising over Virginia, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Chesapeake off Cape Charles. The four crew members, all civilians, were killed.
Crew:
Jens Arnold Kraft Veiersted,
Frederick Orin Anderson,
H. Moores,
J. Parker.
Crew:
Jens Arnold Kraft Veiersted,
Frederick Orin Anderson,
H. Moores,
J. Parker.
Probable cause:
Poor weather conditions.