Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
FP266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a transatlantic flight from Canada to UK, the seaplane failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace. Among the crew were two civilians, the pilot and the radio operator.
Crew:
Benson Hutches Pierce, pilot,
James Hamilton Auld, radio operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Oliver Bevan,
Sgt George Edward James Craven,
Sgt Roy Harding,
Sgt Reginald Edwin Thompson.
Crew:
Benson Hutches Pierce, pilot,
F/Sgt Douglas Oliver Bevan,
Sgt Roy Harding,
Sgt Reginald Edwin Thompson.