Date & Time: Feb 6, 1975 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5588W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Las Vegas - El Paso
MSN:
920
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Las Vegas to El Paso, while in cruising altitude, both engines lost power. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed in flames near Wikieup and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction during normal cruise for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Collision with dirt bank,
- The crew failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Rough terrain,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- The pilot declared that both engines lost power,
- Attempted a landing beside a highway in desert,
- No records for other crew personnel.
Final Report:
N5588W.pdf106.95 KB