Date & Time: Mar 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04475
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whidbey Island - Whidbey Island
MSN:
477
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Water-looped on landing and sank off Whidbey Island NAS. Four crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew (VP-HDN-6).