Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honiara - Honiara
MSN:
0870
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Honiara-Henderson Field at 1900LT on July 16 for a 12-hour anti-submarine patrol mission. While cruising along the Vella LaVella Island at night, the left engine caught fire. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane few hundred metres offshore. All 13 occupants escaped and reached the shore while the airplane sank.
Crew (VP-54):
Lt James W. Anderson, pilot +12.
Crew (VP-54):
Probable cause:
Left engine caught fire in flight.