Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina in United Kingdom: 3 killed

Date & Time: May 12, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Registration:
JX273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oban-Oban
Location:
United Kingdom
All United Kingdom
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025