Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Unalaska - Unalaska
MSN:
309
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The seaplane was dispatched from Unalaska (Dutch Harbor) on a SAR mission over the North Pacific Ocean. The crew was returning to base and expected to arrive after dark. Due to bad weather, the pilot was directed to stop at Umnak. As he did not get this message, he passed Umnak shortly after dark and encountered heavy rain and fog before reaching Dutch Harbor. At 2340LT, he reported his position outside the harbor entrance and requested MO's. Thereafter he could not be raised although outposts reported hearing a plane until shortly after midnight. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt(j) Julius A. Raven, pilot,
Ens T. D. Moore,
Ens R. M. Smith,
Amm1c John L. Riley,
Amm2c Steve Cuvar,
Amm3c David C. Wren,
Rm1c Delbert F. Cox,
Rm2c Ervin F. Falquist.
Crew:
Lt(j) Julius A. Raven, pilot,
Ens T. D. Moore,
Ens R. M. Smith,
Amm1c John L. Riley,
Amm2c Steve Cuvar,
Amm3c David C. Wren,
Rm1c Delbert F. Cox,
Rm2c Ervin F. Falquist.