Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
7291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
459
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying at low height at cruise speed in marginal weather conditions, the seaplane crashed into the sea off Dutch Harbor. Five crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Ltjg David A. Brough, †
Ens Llody J. Mills, †
Ens Louis M. Love, †
Amm1c Alexander L. Cameron, †
Rm1c William Small, †
Rm2c James H. Chesnutt,
Amm1c Roman N. Gebhart,
Amm2c Milton W. Schrock.
Probable cause:
Accident is attributed largely to state of weather and sea, poor visibility and glassy water. Contributing cause is believed to have been pilot fatigue.