Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina in Ucayali River: 20 killed

Date & Time: Dec 22, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Location:
Peru
All Peru
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Ucayali River. Seven occupants were rescued while 20 others were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026