Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1140
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night patrol escort duty mission with enforced radio silence. While returning to base, it crashed in the vicinity of Tulagi, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (VP-24):
Lt(jg) Robert Chalfent Allen, pilot,
Ens Archie H. Pate,
Ens William E. Leming,
Amm2 William Craig Henderson,
Amm2 Robert E. Neuman,
Amm3 Agmar E. Voge,
Rm3 Otis T. Severson,
Ap1 Lody B. Maxwell.
Crew (VP-24):
Ens Archie H. Pate,
Ens William E. Leming,
Amm2 William Craig Henderson,
Amm2 Robert E. Neuman,
Amm3 Agmar E. Voge,
Rm3 Otis T. Severson,
Ap1 Lody B. Maxwell.