Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
08033
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
852
YOM:
1941
Country:
Kiribati
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Topham Airfield, Canton Island, the right engine started to vibrate and caught fire. The pilot ditched the airplane in open water with the landing gear down. The seaplane sank and all nine occupants were quickly rescued.
Crew (VP-71):
Lt(jg) Frederic L. Feind, pilot,
Ens L. L. Harkness,
Amm1c T. H. Freeman,
Amm2c R. L. Hall,
Amm2c L. G. Sheperd,
Rm2c J. J. Conrad,
Rm3c H. L. Wipprecht,
Sgt Troia,
Pfc Goodpasture.
Crew (VP-71):
Ens L. L. Harkness,
Amm1c T. H. Freeman,
Amm2c R. L. Hall,
Amm2c L. G. Sheperd,
Rm2c J. J. Conrad,
Rm3c H. L. Wipprecht,
Sgt Troia,
Pfc Goodpasture.
Probable cause:
Fire on the right engine after takeoff.