Date & Time:
May 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
7289
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sitka - Sitka
MSN:
458
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Sitka on a maritime patrol mission with four passengers and seven crew members on board. While taking off from the Sitka harbor, it hit some heavy swells, bounced and took off while its speed was insufficient. From a height of about 30 feet, it stalled and crashed into the bay. All 11 occupants escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed after drifting to rocks.
Crew (VP-45):
Cpt Harry Wilson Baughan, pilot,
Ap1c James William Bolton,
Ap1c Clarence H. Hutchinson,
Amm1c Walter Ziolkowski,
Amm2c Arthur Lee McLean,
Rt1c Rudolph Raymond Padvarac,
Rm3c James M. Price.
Passengers:
Lt Harold T. Seeley,
Lt Virgil T. Heath,
Lt(jg) George A. Wright,
Ens John E. Erhard Jr.
Crew (VP-45):
Ap1c James William Bolton,
Ap1c Clarence H. Hutchinson,
Amm1c Walter Ziolkowski,
Amm2c Arthur Lee McLean,
Rm3c James M. Price.
Passengers:
Lt Harold T. Seeley,
Lt Virgil T. Heath,
Lt(jg) George A. Wright,
Ens John E. Erhard Jr.