Date & Time: Jul 8, 1961 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-EMW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1742
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While preparing to land on Knob Lake at Schefferville, the seaplane landed hard, struck the water surface, came to rest upside down and sank. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command and an inappropriate flare.