Date & Time: May 4, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
48416
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - San Francisco
MSN:
1778
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Francisco, while climbing, the seaplane hit a mountain slope and crashed. Two crew members were seriously injured while seven others were killed.