Date & Time: Sep 8, 1958
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Pozo (16 miles east of San Luis Obispo) when the tanker crashed in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Arnel James Talbot Jr.,
Stuart Ashburn Kilgour.