Date & Time:
May 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
A24-39
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1100
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on rough seas, the airplane sank off Port Stephens and was lost. There were no fatalities.