Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
G-AGDA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Poole - Poole
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the area of Poole. While landing in the Poole harbor, the seaplane named 'Dog-Able' went out of control and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire and sank.
Those killed were:
R/O Reginald Martin,
R/O Fred Mitchell,
Mr Loweman, flight engineer.
Source & photo:
http://www.pooleflyingboats.com/archive/Momentum-for-the-Postwar-Era-at-Poole.pdf
Those killed were:
R/O Reginald Martin,
R/O Fred Mitchell,
Mr Loweman, flight engineer.
Source & photo: