Date & Time: Jun 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
04405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a convoy coverage mission, the seaplane suffered a loss of engine oil supply in flight, which caused an engine failure. The pilot made an emergency landing in a sandy area located east of Santo Amaro do Maranhão (2° 26' S 43° 8' W). All 10 crew members escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (VP-94):
Lt(jg) Donald M. Faulkner, pilot,
Lt(jg) Herbert J. Greenberg, copilot,
Lt(jg) John T. Cline, pilot,
Rm3c Charles W. Miller,
Rm1c Clifton F. Luff,
Amm3c Charles R. Strickland,
Amm3c William E. Kreidlekamp,
Amm2c Patrick R. Kenney,
Amm1c Edward W. Erwin,
Aom3c Jospeh P. Gallagher.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause for the accident was due to starboard oil cap becoming open in flight, thus releasing oil tank supply. Due to an oil starvation, the right engine subsequently failed.