Date & Time: Jul 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A24-45
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the seaplane hit a mountain (2,000 meters high) located in the region of Namlea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found until 1993.