Date & Time: Dec 18, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
46497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biloxi – Seattle
MSN:
1861
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a ferry flight from CGAS Biloxi to NAS Seattle for overhaul, the pilot reported an oil leak in the right engine. He then reported a single engine operation and requested an emergency clearance to Fort Worth. The aircraft proceeded out the north leg of the Fort Worth range where the other engine stopped due to an unknown cause, and the propeller was feathered. The aircraft emerged from the clouds in a spin to the left and impacted the ground. All seven crew members were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Crew:
Lt Vaughn E. Salisbury,
Cpt Ernest C. Lindsey,
Ammc John E. Vallowe,
Arm1 William L. Hickman,
Amm2 George L. Proffitt,
Amm1 Oswald D. Jacobson,
Cpl Marion Higgins.
Probable cause:
Oil leak on the right engine and failure of the left engine.