Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
7255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Anacostia - Norfolk
MSN:
418
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Anacostia NAS on a routine flight to Norfolk-Chambers Field NAS, carrying 11 crew members. Prior to departure, the pilot was informed about the presence of thunderstorm activity along the route. Despite it was possible to fly around, the pilot exercised poor judgment and entered the thunderstorm in vicinity north of Dahlgren. The airplane lost altitude and eventually crashed in a pasture located 6 km north of Dahlgren. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Joseph Liana, pilot,
Ens Howard O. Webster Jr.,
Ens Alexander N. Belisle,
Sea2c Robert F. Elliott,
Sea2c Evertt E. J. Peroche,
Rm2c Raymond G. Remillard,
Sea2c John W. Masthay,
Sea2c George R.Drake,
Amm2c John J. Dunn,
Lt F. J. Jardon,
Lt(jg) H. Wortis.
Crew:
Lt Joseph Liana, pilot,
Ens Howard O. Webster Jr.,
Ens Alexander N. Belisle,
Sea2c Robert F. Elliott,
Sea2c Evertt E. J. Peroche,
Rm2c Raymond G. Remillard,
Sea2c John W. Masthay,
Sea2c George R.Drake,
Amm2c John J. Dunn,
Lt F. J. Jardon,
Lt(jg) H. Wortis.
Probable cause:
loss of control in thunderstorm activity following a poor judgment on part of the pilot.