Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Registration:
04414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
420
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Engaged in a maritime patrol flight, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Cape Kovrizhka, in the west part of the Unalaska Island. Eight crew members were killed while Harley E. Miller survived and was rescued.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.