Date & Time: Nov 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
2472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
During a convoy mission, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The seaplane crashed in a river near Belém and some debris were found five days later, on December 3. All ten crew members were killed.