Date & Time: Jun 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FP214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful maritime patrol flight, the seaplane was flying by night over the land in south of Spain when it hit a mountain slope located near Puerto el Cabrito, between Tarifa and Algeciras. Eight crew members were killed while two others were rescued.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
P/O George Eric F. Johnstone, pilot, †
F/Sgt Harold Sterling Brown, †
Sgt Kenneth Bevan Cooper, †
F/O Edward Russell Free, †
Sgt George Edward Noble, †
P/O George Waters Tibbets, †
Sgt Michael L. Vernon Watson, †
Sgt Arthur Robert Webster, †
Sgt G. T. Davies,
Sgt A. Bibby.