Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
08054
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Narsarsuaq - Narsarsuaq
MSN:
873
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a maritime patrol flight, the crew was returning to base at Narsarsuaq. After landing, while taxiing to the base, the seaplane collided with an iceberg and was severely damaged. All five crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was later damaged beyond repair while being hoisted.
Crew:
Lt H. C. Weart, pilot,
Lt(jg) R. K. Buchanan,
Rm2c W. Finch,
Amm1c W. Bittorf,
Amm1c R. J. Page.
Probable cause:
Collision with an iceberg while taxiing. Ice on windshield prevented pilots from seeing the iceberg.